12 Nations

world class action

Taekwondo (태권도/跆拳道) originated in Korea. The venue is the Harvest Centre in Lotopa - 16-19 July
RESULTS & MEDALS DAY ONE
RESULTS & MEDALS DAY TWO

TAEKWONDO SCHEDULE

12 Nations

world class action

Taekwondo (태권도/跆拳道) originated in Korea. The venue is the Harvest Centre in Lotopa - 16-19 July
RESULTS & MEDALS DAY ONE
RESULTS & MEDALS DAY TWO

TAEKWONDO SCHEDULE

Nations Competing

Australia Flag

Australia

Fiji Flag

Fiji Islands

Guam 2

Guam

Kiribati Flag

Kiribati

NewCaledoniaFlag 2

New Caledonia

new zealand flag std 1

New Zealand

papua new guinea flag std

Papua New Guinea

samoa flag

Samoa

solomon islands flag std 1

Solomon Islands

tahiti

Tahiti

Tonga Flag

Tonga

Vanuatu

Vanuatu

Nations Competing

Australia Flag

Australia

Fiji Flag

Fiji Islands

Guam 2

Guam

Kiribati Flag

Kiribati

NewCaledoniaFlag 2

New Caledonia

new zealand flag std 1

New Zealand

papua new guinea flag std

Papua New Guinea

samoa flag

Samoa

solomon islands flag std 1

Solomon Islands

tahiti

Tahiti

Tonga Flag

Tonga

Vanuatu

Vanuatu

Medals

Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Mens Team
Tonga
Samoa
Solomon Islands
Womens Team
Tonga
Samoa
Solomon Islands
Mens Team (Third=)
Kiribati
Mens Under 54 kg
Australia Mackenzie Singleton
Papua New Guinea Bobbie Willie
New Zealand Cole Krech-Watene
Mens Under 54 kg (Third=)
Kiribati Betaroni Tiaontin
Mens Bantam 58 - 63 kg
Australia Damon CAVEY
Papua New Guinea Steven TOMMY
Guam Joseph HO
Mens Feather 63-68 kg
Australia Thomas AFONCZENKO
Kiribati Nakibwae KANIMISU
New Caledonia Dorian MEJRI
Mens Welter 74-80kg
Australia Jack MARTON
New Zealand Max WATENE
Tonga Viliami MOALA
Mens Middle 80-87 kg
Tonga Moala TAKELO
Solomon Islands Fred GWALI
Fiji Islands Josefa OTTERBERCH
Mens Light 68-74 kg
Australia Leon SEJRANOVIC
Guam Alexander ALLEN
Kiribati Malua PUTI
Womens Under 46 kg
Australia Serena Stevens
Papua New Guinea Rose Mary Tona
Solomon Islands Shandrea Nuala
Womens Fly 46-49 kg
Australia Tamzin Christoffel
Fiji Islands Anegha Narayan
Mens 87+
Australia Alan SALEK
Samoa Kaino THOMSEN
Tonga Tekiteki NGAHE
Womens Under 53kg
Australia Yasmina Hibic
Guam Tierra-Lynn Chargualaf
New Caledonia Lindsay Gavin
Womens Under 53kg (Third=)
Samoa Cecilia Vili Magele
Womens Under 57kg
Australia Carmen Marton
Guam Amber Toves
Solomon Islands Janet Kevo
Womens Under 57kg (Third=)
New Zealand Stella Bismark
Womens U 62kg
Australia Rebecca Murray
Samoa Taumaia Samau Mavaeao
Tonga Malia Paseka
Womens U 62kg (Third=)
New Zealand Victoria Arsapin
Womens U 67kg
Australia Ruth Hock
Solomon Islands Emily Kwoaetolo
Womens U 73kg
Australia Chelsea Hobday
Womens +73kg
Australia Reba Stewart
New Zealand Taylor Shaw
Solomon Islands Monica Maunia
Mens U 58kg
Australia Safwan Khalil
New Zealand Finn Olsen-Hennessy
Guam Leon Ho
Mens U 58kg (Third=)
Vanuatu Ian Tasso

LIVE SOCIAL FEED

Featured Posts

Copy of Website PG Watermark Light Logo v6

First day of Boxing on Savai'i watched by a big enthusiastic crowd

Samoa’s rising boxing star, Ato Plodzicki-Faoagali is going for gold in the lightweight (81kg) division at the Samoa 2019 Pacific Games.
Copy of Website PG Watermark Dark Logo v5

Men's Basketball wrap - Guam defeat Tonga; New Caledonia beat the hosts

Defending champion Guam clobbered Tonga, 101-65, to remain unbeaten in Day 4 of the 2019 Pacific men's Basketball.
Fiji triple jump

Fiji's Vollmer retains men's triple jump gold

Eugene Vollmer of Fiji set a new personal best at the Samoa 2019 XVI Pacific Games on Friday as he defended his men’s triple jump title in a tight contest at packed Apia Park Stadium.


Taekwondo at the XVI Pacific Games

This year is the seventh time that Taekwondo has featured as part of the Games. 
A total of 12 countries competed across the three-day tournament, split into both individual and team events.
At Harvest Centre in Lotopa. 

Download the Taekwondo Technical Manual v2.0