15 Nations

a qualifier for Tokyo 2020

At the newly renovated Samoa Aquatic Centre with Open Water Swimming at Sheraton Mulifanua. 

15 Nations

a qualifier for Tokyo 2020

At the newly renovated Samoa Aquatic Centre with Open Water Swimming at Sheraton Mulifanua. 

Nations Competing

american samoa

American Samoa

Cook Islands Flag

Cook Islands

Fiji Flag

Fiji Islands

Guam 2

Guam

marshall islands flag std

Marshall Islands

NewCaledoniaFlag 2

New Caledonia

papua new guinea flag std

Papua New Guinea

samoa flag

Samoa

solomon islands flag std 1

Solomon Islands

tahiti

Tahiti

Tonga Flag

Tonga

Vanuatu

Vanuatu

Northern Mariana 3

Northern Mariana Island

palau flag std

Palau

image 2018 11 29

Tokelau

Nations Competing

american samoa

American Samoa

Cook Islands Flag

Cook Islands

Fiji Flag

Fiji Islands

Guam 2

Guam

marshall islands flag std

Marshall Islands

NewCaledoniaFlag 2

New Caledonia

papua new guinea flag std

Papua New Guinea

samoa flag

Samoa

solomon islands flag std 1

Solomon Islands

tahiti

Tahiti

Tonga Flag

Tonga

Vanuatu

Vanuatu

Northern Mariana 3

Northern Mariana Island

palau flag std

Palau

image 2018 11 29

Tokelau

Medals

Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Mixed 4 x 50m Freestyle
New Caledonia
Fiji Islands
Tahiti
Mixed 4 x 50m Medley
New Caledonia
Fiji Islands
Tahiti
Mens 4 x 100m Freestyle
New Caledonia
Tahiti
Fiji Islands
Mens 4 x 100m Medley
New Caledonia
Tahiti
Fiji Islands
Mens 4 x 200m Freestyle
New Caledonia
Tahiti
Fiji Islands
Womens 4 x 100m Medley
New Caledonia
Fiji Islands
Tahiti
Womens 4 x 100m Freestyle
Fiji Islands
New Caledonia
Samoa
Womens 4 x 200m Freestyle
New Caledonia
Samoa
Fiji Islands
Mens 50m Freestyle
New Caledonia Julien-Pierre GOYETCHE
New Caledonia Florent JANIN
Tahiti Teiki DUPONT
Mens 100m Freestyle
New Caledonia Florent JANIN
Tahiti Nicolas VERMOREL
Cook Islands Wesley ROBERTS
Mens 200m Freestyle
Cook Islands Wesley ROBERTS
Tahiti Rahiti DE VOS
New Caledonia Thibaut MARY
Mens 400m Freestyle
Tahiti Rahiti DE VOS
Cook Islands Wesley ROBERTS
Samoa Brandon SCHUSTER
Mens 1500m Freestyle
Tahiti Rahiti DE VOS
Cook Islands Wesley ROBERTS
New Caledonia Hugo SAVIGNAC
Mens 100m Backstroke
New Caledonia Emmanuel LIMOZIN
New Caledonia Julien-Pierre GOYETCHE
Tahiti Teiki DUPONT
Mens 200m Backstroke
Samoa Brandon SCHUSTER
Tahiti Manuarii LECHENE
New Caledonia Hugo SAVIGNAC
Mens 50m Backstroke
New Caledonia Julien-Pierre GOYETCHE
Fiji Islands Netani ROSS
Tahiti Teiki DUPONT
Mens 100m Breaststroke
Fiji Islands Taichi VAKASAMA
Fiji Islands Epeli RABUA
Papua New Guinea Ryan MASKELYNE
Womens 50m Freestyle
New Caledonia Emma TEREBO
Samoa Lushavel STICKLAND
Fiji Islands Yolani Blake
Womens 100m Freestyle
New Caledonia Emma TEREBO
Samoa Lushavel STICKLAND
Fiji Islands Matelita BUADROMO
Womens 200m Freestyle
Fiji Islands Matelita BUADROMO
New Caledonia May TOVEN
New Caledonia Maiana FLAMENT
Womens 400m Freestyle
New Caledonia Maiana FLAMENT
Fiji Islands Matelita BUADROMO
New Caledonia Charlotte ROBIN
Womens 800m Freestyle
New Caledonia Maiana FLAMENT
New Caledonia Charlotte ROBIN
Fiji Islands Rosemarie ROVA
Womens 50m Backstroke
Samoa Lushavel STICKLAND
Fiji Islands Cheyenne ROVA
Samoa Jelani WETZELL
Womens 100m Backstroke
New Caledonia Emma TEREBO
Samoa Lushavel STICKLAND
Samoa Lauren SALE
Womens 200m Backstroke
Samoa Lauren SALE
Tahiti Angeline TREGOAT
New Caledonia Maiana FLAMENT
Womens 50m Breaststroke
Fiji Islands Moana WIND
American Samoa Tilali SCANLAN
Tahiti Poerani BERTRAND
Womens 100m Breaststroke
Fiji Islands Moana WIND
Tahiti Poerani BERTRAND
American Samoa Tilali SCANLAN
Mens 200m Breaststroke
Fiji Islands Taichi VAKASAMA
Papua New Guinea Ryan MASKELYNE
Samoa Brandon SCHUSTER
Mens 50m Butterfly
Tahiti Nicolas VERMOREL
New Caledonia Florent JANIN
New Caledonia Thibaut MARY
Mens 100m Butterfly
New Caledonia Thibaut MARY
Tahiti Nicolas VERMOREL
New Caledonia Thomas OSWALD
Mens 200m Butterfly
New Caledonia Thibaut MARY
Tahiti Guillaume VERMOREL
Fiji Islands Temafa YALIMAIWAI
Mens 200m Medley
New Caledonia Emmanuel LIMOZIN
Samoa Brandon SCHUSTER
Fiji Islands Taichi VAKASAMA
Mens 400 Medley
Samoa Brandon SCHUSTER
New Caledonia Emmanuel LIMOZIN
New Caledonia Alex HUET
Mens 5km Open Water
Tahiti Rahiti DE VOS
New Caledonia Hugo SAVIGNAC
New Caledonia Benoit RIVIERE
Womens 5km Open Water
New Caledonia Charlotte ROBIN
New Caledonia Maiana FLAMENT
Fiji Islands Matelita BUADROMO
Womens 200m Breaststroke
Tahiti Poerani BERTRAND
Fiji Islands Moana WIND
New Caledonia Adeline WILLIAMS
Womens 50m Butterfly
New Caledonia May TOVEN
New Caledonia Armelle HIDRIO
Samoa Lushavel STICKLAND
Women 400m Medley
New Caledonia Maiana FLAMENT
Tahiti Angeline TREGOAT
Fiji Islands Rosemarie ROVA
Womens 200m Medley
Samoa Lauren SALE
Fiji Islands Matelita BUADROMO
New Caledonia May TOVEN
Womens 200m Butterfly
New Caledonia Julie DECAIX
New Caledonia Maiana FLAMENT
Fiji Islands Rosemarie ROVA
Womens 100m Butterfly
New Caledonia May TOVEN
Samoa Lauren SALE
New Caledonia Julie DECAIX
Mens 50m Breaststroke
New Caledonia Thomas OSWALD
Guam Benjamin SCHULTE
Fiji Islands Epeli RABUA

LIVE SOCIAL FEED

Featured Posts

BADMINTONWM v2

Fiji Badminton aims to go one better and end New Caledonia’s reign

Fiji rejoiced when they won Gold on the final day of the Badminton Mixed Team event.
VAA v3

Va'a race programme announced

Va’a is more than a traditional Pacific Island sport.
THEME

Samoa 2019 XVI Pacific Games theme

Beautiful Samoa - One in Spirit.


Swimming at the XVI Pacific Games

A compulsory sport in the Pacific Games, Swimming has been held at every Games since its inception.15 countries are expected to compete in the Swimming competition this year which doubles as a qualifier for the Tokyo 2020 Olympics. The newly renovated Samoa Aquatic Centre will host the five-day competition, with the Open Water Swimming event held at Sheraton Mulifanua. 

Download the Swimming Technical Manual v2.0