Nations Competing

american samoa

American Samoa

mocronesia flag std

Federated States of Micronesia

Fiji Flag

Fiji Islands

Kiribati Flag

Kiribati

nauru flag std 1

Nauru

NewCaledoniaFlag 2

New Caledonia

niue flag std

Niue

papua new guinea flag std

Papua New Guinea

samoa flag

Samoa

solomon islands flag std 1

Solomon Islands

tahiti

Tahiti

Tonga Flag

Tonga

tuvalu flag std

Tuvalu

Vanuatu

Vanuatu

Nations Competing

american samoa

American Samoa

mocronesia flag std

Federated States of Micronesia

Fiji Flag

Fiji Islands

Kiribati Flag

Kiribati

nauru flag std 1

Nauru

NewCaledoniaFlag 2

New Caledonia

niue flag std

Niue

papua new guinea flag std

Papua New Guinea

samoa flag

Samoa

solomon islands flag std 1

Solomon Islands

tahiti

Tahiti

Tonga Flag

Tonga

tuvalu flag std

Tuvalu

Vanuatu

Vanuatu

Event
Nation/Score
Date & Time

Medals

Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Womens Light-weight 57-60 kg
Federated States of Micronesia Jennifer Chieng
Papua New Guinea Laizani Soma
Tahiti Edith Tavanae
Womens Light-weight 57-60 kg (Third=)
New Caledonia Fiona Tuilekutu
Womens Flyweight 49-51 kg
Papua New Guinea Flora Loga
New Caledonia Mahina Charlot
Tahiti Meheani Apeang-Bennett
Mens Light Flyweight Over 46kg
Vanuatu Berri Namri
Papua New Guinea Maxie Mangea
Mens Light Flyweight Over 46kg (Third=)
Mens Flyweight Not exceeding 52kg
Papua New Guinea Charles Keama
Fiji Islands Zoheb Ali
Tahiti Tearii Rua
Mens Flyweight Not exceeding 52kg (Third=)
Vanuatu Gill Kalai
Mens Bantam-weight Not exceeding 56 kg
Nauru Christon Amram
Papua New Guinea Jamie Chang
Tahiti Roger Waoute
Mens Bantam-weight Not exceeding 56 kg (Third=)
Vanuatu Lanson Ron
Mens Light weight Not exceeding 60 kg
Samoa Nuuuli Mose
Solomon Islands Pemberton Lele
Papua New Guinea Thadius Katua
Mens Light weight Not exceeding 60 kg (Third=)
Fiji Islands Elia Rokobuli
Mens Light-weight Not exceeding 64 kg
Papua New Guinea John Ume
Fiji Islands Jone Davule
Samoa Alai Fa'aula
Mens Light-weight Not exceeding 64 kg (Third=)
Kiribati Tevii Steven
Mens Welter Not exceeding 69 kg
Samoa Marion Ah Tong
Papua New Guinea Warren Warupi
New Caledonia Franck Castan
Mens Welter Not exceeding 69 kg (Third=)
Kiribati Toaua Bangke
Mens Middle Weight 75kg
Samoa Jancen Poutoa
New Caledonia Ramses Thimoumi
Tahiti Heiarii Mai
Mens Middle Weight 75kg (Third=)
Tuvalu Fiu Tui
Mens Light Heavyweight Not exceeding 81 kg
Samoa Ato Leau Plodzicki Faoagali
American Samoa Jolando Taala
Tahiti Tautuarii Nena
Mens Light Heavyweight Not exceeding 81 kg (Third=)
Tonga Ken Hurrell
Mens Heavy-weight Not exceeding 91 kg
Samoa Afaese Hugo Fata Kalepi
Papua New Guinea Arthur Lavalou
Niue Travis Tapatuetoa
Mens Heavy-weight Not exceeding 91 kg (Third=)
Tahiti Heimata Neuffer
Mens Super Heavyweight Over 91 kgs
Samoa Filimaua Hala
Tonga Sepasitiano Hurrell Lavemai
American Samoa Rileyanzac Tuala
Mens Super Heavyweight Over 91 kgs (Third=)
Solomon Islands Samson Bade
Womens Middle 69-75kg
Samoa Faasu Loia
Tahiti Heiura Nena
New Caledonia Ismaela Motuku
Womens Middle 69-75kg (Third=)
Tonga Feofaaki Epenisa

LIVE SOCIAL FEED

Featured Posts

squash 2

Tahiti women take gold in V12 va'a

Tahiti has emerged as the winners of the women’s 500 metres V12 va’a race, held in Mulifanu'a.
OC rehearsal

For students being part of the Opening Ceremony is a 'blessing'

Hundreds of students all over Samoa are working hard in preparation for the Opening Ceremony of the XVI Pacific Games on Sunday 7 July. 
table tennis

Olympians a drawcard at table tennis

Table tennis will be at an Olympic standard for the Samoa 2019 XVI Pacific Games, organisers predict.


Boxing at the XVI Pacific Games

Part of the Pacific Games since 1963, this year the Boxing competition was held in Savai’i  over five days at the Don Bosco Hall in Salelologa with a strong local turnout.

With 14 countries competing across ten (10) weight classes for the Men’s competition and three for the Women’s competition, the action was a knock-out.